Ol' Man River
Show Boat, (1927)
Oscar Hammerstein II (w), Jerome Kern (m)
Ol' Man River
Jerome Kern (m), Oscar Hammerstein II (w)
Show Boat, 1927
VERSE
Colored folks work on de Mississippi,
Colored folks work while de white folks play,
Pullin' does boats from de dawn to sunset,
Gittin' no rest till de judgement day.
Don't look up an' don't look down,
You don't dast make de white boss frown;
Bend yo' knees an' bow yo' head,
An' pull dat rope until yo're dead.
Let me go 'way from de Mississippi,
Let me go 'way from de white men boss,
Show me dat stream called de river Jordan,
Dat's de ol' stream dat I long to cross.
BURTHEN
Ol' man river,
Dat ol' man river,
He must know sumpin',
But don't say nothin'
He jus' keeps rollin'
He keeps on rollin' a long.
He don't plant 'taters,
He don't plant cotton,
An' dem dat plants 'em is soon forgotten;
But ol' man river he jus' keeps rollin' along.
You an' me, we sweat an' strain,
Body all achin' an' racked wid pain.
"Tote dat barge!"
"Lift dat bale",
Git a little drunk an' you land in jail.
Ah fits weary an' sick of tryin'
Ah'm tired o flivin'
An' skeered of dyin'
But Ol' man river he jus' keeps rollin' along.
2009
Aug 6OFAM 2009Ol' Man RiverJaqua
2016
Mar 13SW 2015-16HAMMERSTEIN!Jaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Luis Russell & His OrchestraBanner3317915576
Fenton OrchestraBell597X1136
Paul Robeson With Victor Young And Brunswick OrchestraBrunswick20114BX 12096
Pied PipersCapitol279
Gordon MacraeCapitol1705
Joe BushkinColumbia39618ZSP8857
Paul Robeson With Victor Young OrchestraColumbia55004
Frank Sinatra (Axel Stordahl Orch)Columbia55037XCO33934
Bing CrosbyDecca29850L8848
Dick HaymesDecca40151
Jan AugustMercury10581404
Charlie Ventura's Big FourMercury8957C599
RavEnsembleMercury70554
Bix Beiderbecke & His GangOkeh41088400994
Oscar Natzke (b)ParlophoneE 11433
Chautauqua Preachers QuartetPathé20342AT66587
Willard Robison & His OrchestraPathé Actuelle32349108069
Willard Robison & His OrchestraPathé Actuelle36763108045
Deep River OrchestraPathé Actuelle36976108045
Willard RobisonPerfect12428108069
Tito RodriguezRCA Victor20-6075
Russell LuisRomeo235515576
Silvertone Dance OrchestraSilvertone8035
Radio City Music Hall Glee ClVictor27905
12/27/1927Ken Sisson & His OrchestraBrunswick3766-AE25772
01/07/1928Don Voorhees & His OrchestraColumbia1284-DW145486
01/11/1928Paul Whiteman & His OrchestraBluebirdB892941607
01/11/1928Paul Whiteman & His OrchestraVictor2121841607
01/11/1928RevelersVictor2124141539
01/11/1928Paul Whiteman & His OrchestraVictor2524941607
01/17/1928Goodrich Silvertown QuartetColumbia1304-DW145535
02/14/1928Miami Royal Po (W.Robison)Cameo81862889
02/14/1928Willard Robison & His OrchestraPathé11552108045
02/14/1928Willard Robison & His OrchestraPerfect14944108045
02/14/1928Deep River Orchestra (W.Robison)Perfect15157108045
02/14/1928Miami Royal Po (W.Robison)Romeo6162889
03/01/1928Paul Whiteman And His Concert OrchestraVictor35912-A43122
03/03/1928Lou Raderman's Pelham Inn OrchestraHarmony607-H145722
03/03/1928Lou Raderman's Pelham Inn OrchestraVelvet Tone1607-V145722
03/08/1928Al Jolson W Bill Wirges OrchestraBrunswick386726880
03/08/1928Rex Gordon's AcesChampion15459!X1136
03/08/1928Carl Fenton New YorkersGennett6428X1136
03/31/1928Ben Bernie & His OrchestraBrunswick20064E27235/6/8
07/07/1928Bix Beiderbecke & His GangColumbia35666W400994
09/08/1928Sammy Stewart OrchestraVocalion15724C2304
05/02/1929Buddy Blue & His TexansBanner64118782
05/29/1929Buddy Blue's TexansConqueror73698782
05/29/1929Gary Dawson's CollegiatesOriole15968782
05/29/1929Buddy Blue & His TexansRegal88058782
10/03/1933Horace Henderson & His OrchestraDecca18172-BW265152
02/03/1934Casa Loma OrchestraBrunswick680014774
08/08/1934Luis Russell & His OrchestraMelotoneM1314615576
08/08/1934Luis Russell & His OrchestraOriole298115576
08/08/1934Luis Russell & His OrchestraPerfect15995B15576
10/03/1934Tiny Bradshaw & His OrchestraDecca236-A38785
05/07/1936Henry King & His OrchestraDecca801-B61089
05/18/1936Paul RobesonVictor25376OEA2935
06/01/1936Putney DandridgeVocalion3269-A19354
01/24/1938Golden Crown QuartetBluebirdB8190018635
04/04/1938Cootie Williams Rug CuttersVocalion4086M804
10/26/1938Clyde Mccoy & His OrchestraDecca2217-B64707
05/27/1939Martha Raye W Dave Rose OrchestraBrunswick8433LA1894
05/27/1939Martha Raye W David RoseColumbia36322LA1894
03/11/1940Sub Mosley & His BandDecca776867289
07/26/1940Al Goodman & His OrchestraColumbia35757WCO28051
01/22/1941Harry James & His OrchestraColumbia36023CO29543
03/06/1941Decca Salon OrchestraDecca18153-A68786
04/17/1941Henry Red Allen & His OrchestraOkeh6281CO30273
06/20/1944Fred WaringDecca2919172269
11/13/1945Tommy Dorsey & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-1785D5VB0925
12/31/1945Bing Crosby (Camarata Orch)Decca23678-B73262
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1927Show Boatstagestage originalintroduced
The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts (The Shedd)
E. Broadway & High Street, Eugene | PO Box 1497, Eugene OR 97440-1497 | Phone 541.687.6526 | Tickets: 541.434.7000 | Email: info@theshedd.net
Copyright © 1991-2017 The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts. All rights reserved.
Shedd Institute Reviews Google+