The Lonesome Road
(1927)
Nathaniel Shilkret (w), Gene Austin (m)
  • Lyrics
  • Heard at The Shedd...
  • Recordings
  • Show History
VERSE 1
2018
Feb 7SP 2017-18American Masters: Uncle Dave Macon & Sister Rosetta TharpeRecital
2022
Aug 6OFAM 2022All Or Nothing At AllJaqua
Aug 6OFAM 2022All Or Nothing At AllJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Delmore BrothersBluebirdB738311897
Cliff Roberts & His OrchestraCameo92003906
Frankie LaineColumbia41139
John Vincent's CaliforniansConqueror74018901
Mary Kaye TrioDecca29761L8756
Yankee Ten (Lou Gold)Oriole16628901
Lou Gold & His OrchestraPathé Actuelle37006108836
Lou Gold & His OrchestraPerfect15187108836
Fontane SistersRCA Victor20-5049
Lou Gold & His OrchestraRegal88328901
Cliff Roberts & His OrchestraRomeo10023906
09/16/1927Gene AustinVictor2109839188
11/05/1927Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraParlophoneR 2829405064
02/04/1928Tommy Weir (Tenor)Harmony592-H145607
02/04/1928Tommy Weir (Tenor)Velvet Tone1592-V145607
04/26/1929Nat Shilkret & Victor OrchestraVictor2199651927
06/27/1929Jack And BillOkeh45368402752
07/23/1929Roy Carlson's Dance OrchestraBanner64788901
01/10/1930Ted Lewis & His OrchestraColumbia2181-DW149758
01/24/1931Deep River Plantation SingersChampion16730G17476
01/24/1931Deep River Plantation SingersChampion50010G17476
11/06/1931Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraOkeh41538405064
11/06/1931Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraVocalion3026405064
11/24/1931Gene AustinOriole241811019
11/24/1931Gene Austin W OrchestraPerfect1279011019
11/24/1931Gene Austin & His OrchestraRomeo180511019
02/23/1932Gene Austin & His OrchestraBanner32385B11019
04/27/1934The Boswell SistersBrunswick695115135
05/08/1934Mildred Bailey and her OrchestraParlophoneR 262222908
01/30/1935Jimmie Lunceford & His OrchestraParlophoneR 269324053
09/28/1935Roy Newman & His BoysVocalion3212DAL179
05/09/1938Mildred Bailey & Her OrchestraVocalion447422908
08/28/1938Fats Waller (Organ)Victor27459OEA6390
10/31/1938Sister Rosetta TharpeDecca2243-A64730
12/12/1938Bing Crosby & J S Trotter OrchestraDecca2257-BDLA1635
12/12/1938Bing Crosby & J S Trotter OrchestraDecca3541-BDLA1635
01/31/1939Jimmie Lunceford & His OrchestraColumbia38340B24053
01/31/1939Jimmie Lunceford & His OrchestraVocalion4831W24053
12/12/1939Mugsy Spanier Ragtime BandBluebirdB10766-A045745
10/17/1940Will Bradley & His OrchestraColumbia35849CO28912
02/13/1942Lonnie JohnsonRCA Victor20-316574069
03/07/1947Benny Goodman And His QuartetCapitol3941698
10/13/1953Frank DavisDecca2902685632
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1929Show Boatfilmfilm adaptationinterpolated
The Lonesome Road
Witham/Paragon Gives
Shedd Presents Title Sponsor
The Eye Center
Shedd Presenting Sponsor