Milenberg Joys
(1923)
Walter Melrose (w), Paul Mares/Jelly Roll Morton/Leon Rappolo (m)
VERSE 1
2017
Feb 9-12JK 2016-17Clarinet Marmalade
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Gene's Merrymakers (Kardos)Banner3260412419
Rodney Rogers Red PeppersBrunswick3744C1317
Varsity EightCameo8171668
Pee Wee HuntCapitol873
Hodshire BrosChampion16546G18719
Harry Roy & His OrchestraDecca2086-BCE8375
Lawson-Haggert Jazz BandDecca27790
Jimmy Joys' St. Anthony Hotel OrchestraOkeh40251-A08754
Jimmy O'BryantParamount12321P2322
Seven Missing LinksPathé Actuelle36299106159
Boyd SenterPathé Actuelle36320874
Seven Missing LinksPerfect14480106159
Boyd SenterPerfect14501874
Larry Clinton & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-2447
Gene's Merry-MakersRomeo196512419
07/18/1923New Orleans Rhythm KingsGennett3076G11551
07/18/1923New Orleans Rhythm KingsGennett5217-AG11551
06/22/1925Ted Lewis & His BandColumbia439-DW140709
06/23/1925Tennessee TootersVocalion15068-BNN922
07/21/1925Dixie Jazz BandOriole4436136
07/21/1925Perry's Hot DogsRegal99206136
08/21/1925Cotton PickersBrunswick2937-AE16191
09/01/1925Slim Perkins (Bob Fuller)Banner16126158
09/01/1925Slim Perkins (Bob Fuller)Regal99156158
09/14/1925Busse's BuzzardsVictor19782-B33379
10/08/1925Perry's Hot DogsBanner16186136
01/10/1928Husk O'Hare FootwarmersVocalion15646-AE6870
07/11/1928Mckinney's Cotton PickersVictor2161146096
07/12/1928Mckinney's Cotton PickersBluebirdB1095446096
09/05/1928Lil Hardaway's OrchestraVocalion1252C2336
05/02/1932Abe Lyman & His OrchestraBrunswick632511764
10/04/1932Gene's MerrymakersOriole259212419
10/04/1932Gene's Merrymakers (Kardos)Perfect1569312419
12/13/1932Bennie Moten's Kansas City Or.BluebirdB558574852
12/13/1932Bennie Moten's Kansas OrchestraVictor2438174852
05/09/1934Casa Loma OrchestraBrunswick692215185
08/23/1934Dorsey Brothers OrchestraDecca119-A38407
08/23/1934Dorsey Brothers OrchestraDecca1103238407
06/26/1935Lightcrust DoughboysVocalion3032-AFW1182
08/14/1935Leon's Lonestar CowboysChampion45196E90228
08/14/1935Leon's Lone Star CowboysDecca5454C90228
06/06/1938Hoosier Hot ShotsConqueror9063C2277
06/06/1938Hoosier HotshotsVocalion4352C2277
07/07/1938Freddie Martin & His OrchestraBluebirdB7712-A019411
08/01/1938Larry Clinton & His OrchestraVictor2601824426
12/06/1938Don Redman & His OrchestraBluebirdB1007130361
01/19/1939Tommy Dorsey & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-371731805
01/19/1939Tommy Dorsey & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-371731806
01/19/1939Tommy Dorsey & His OrchestraVictor2643731806
01/19/1939Tommy Dorsey & His OrchestraVictor2643731805
08/01/1939Johnny Williams & His BoysVocalion5077W24955
08/11/1939Red Evans & His OrchestraVocalion517325189
01/27/1942Bob Crosby & His BobcatsDecca25293DLA2855
The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts (The Shedd)
E. Broadway & High Street, Eugene | PO Box 1497, Eugene OR 97440-1497 | Phone 541.687.6526 | Tickets: 541.434.7000 | Email: info@theshedd.net
Copyright © 1991-2017 The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts. All rights reserved.
Shedd Institute Reviews Google+