Why Can't You
Say It With Songs, (1929)
Lew Brown/B. G. DeSylva (w), Ray Henderson (m)
  • Lyrics
  • Recordings
  • Show History
Why Can't You
1929
English
Lew Brown
B. G. DeSylva
Ray Henderson
Say It With Songs
film
1929
VERSE 1
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Ben Bernie & His OrchestraBrunswick4354E29721
Al Jolson W OrchestraBrunswick4401-ALAE449
Lew White (Organ)Brunswick4475E30606
Sam Lanin & His TroubadorsCameo92223964
Sid GarryCameo92253963
Dan Ritchie OrchestraPathé Actuelle37020108884
Sid GarryPerfect12554108769
Dan Ritchie & His OrchestraPerfect15201108884
Hollywood Dance OrchestraRegal88288862
Sam Lanin & His TroubadorsRomeo10243964
Sid GarryRomeo10273963
Sid SilversVocalion15811-BE29762
04/03/1929Melton,JamesColumbia1879-DW148169
04/03/1929Gene AustinVictor21952-B51602
04/08/1929Nat Shilkret & Victor OrchestraVictor2195351132
04/08/1929Jesse Crawford (Organ)Victor2195148961
04/12/1929Fred Rich & His OrchestraColumbia1878-DW148426
04/25/1929Irving Kaufman W OrchestraOkeh41265401832
04/26/1929Golden Gate OrchestraHarmony962-H148381
04/26/1929Golden Gate OrchestraVelvet Tone1962-V148381
05/10/1929Sammy FainHarmony961-H148510
05/10/1929Sammy FainSupertone1043P148510
05/10/1929Sammy FainVelvet Tone1961-V148510
05/24/1929Oriole Dance OrchestraOriole1655-A8768!
07/03/1929Irving KaufmanConqueror73948843
07/03/1929George Beaver (I.Kaufman)Regal88378843
07/16/1929Imperial Dance Orchestra [FranBanner6470A8768?
07/18/1929George Beaver (I.Kaufman)Banner64868843
07/20/1929Jay Richards & His OrchestraVocalion15812C3904
08/26/1929Walter Scott (S.Martin)Champion15827G15491
09/17/1929Imperial Dance OrchestraBanner6470A8862
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1929Say It With Songsfilmfilm originalintroduced
Why Can't You
Ward Insurance
Shedd Theatricals 2017
Title Sponsor
The Eye Center
Shedd Institute
Presenting Sponsor