Battle Hymn Of The Republic
(1861)
Julia Ward Howe (w), William Steffe (m)
VERSE 1
2018
Aug 8OFAM 2018Ain't Nothin' But The BluesJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Red Nichols 5 PenniesCapitol829
Red Nichols 5 PenniesCapitol829
Mormon Tabernacle ChoirColumbia41459
George Alexander (Bari W Orch)ColumbiaA033503351
Columbia QuartetColumbiaA115519802
Columbia Mixed QuartetColumbiaA201246731
Prince's BandColumbiaA310990141
Harry EvansEmerson9100325
Harry EvansEmerson73062853
Gennett QuartetGennett2513
Stamford MilesGennett9000G07002
Stamford MilesGennett10000G07002
Criterion QuartetGennett5465G08843
Croxton TrioOkeh1057-
Ernest HareOkeh4784-S71220
Roe,TurnerPathé20980N66958
Percy HemusPathé25020
Johnny HartmanRCA Victor20-5003
Pee Wee King And His Golden West CowboysRCA Victor21-0116
Louise HomerVictor1074A
Julia ArthurVictor4020
Frank StanleyVictor4784
Reinald WerrenrathVictor45121-A
09/01/1916Victor BandVictor18145-18320
09/16/1927Columbia Mixed ChorusColumbia1202-DW144682
12/28/1928Victor Mixed ChorusVictor21841-49028
02/04/1944Fred Waring Glee ClubDecca18682-B71742
03/01/1945Phil Spitalny Hour Of CharmColumbia36809CO34367
03/28/1946Red Nichols & His 5 PenniesMercury8015307
The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts (The Shedd)
E. Broadway & High Street, Eugene | PO Box 1497, Eugene OR 97440-1497 | Phone 541.687.6526 | Tickets: 541.434.7000 | Email: info@theshedd.net
Copyright © 1991-2017 The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts. All rights reserved.
Shedd Institute Reviews Google+